We now capture the start and close dates for your call for entries. Update your prize’s details.
  • Exhibition artwork image
    Doug Moran National Portrait Prize on show from 25 October to 17 December 2017
  • Exhibition artwork image
    Muswellbrook Art Prize - calls for entries close 19 January 2018
December 2017
Show Calendar For
 
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
29
2
3
 
5
7
8
9
10
 
11
12
13
14
16
17
 
19
21
22
23
24
 
25
26
28
29
30
31
 
Calls for Entries in December 2017

Eligibility Legend:

Blue Marker International entrants eligible to enter
Yellow Marker Entry valid to local / national residents only

Listing of Prizes

Simply select the alphabetical letter of your prize....

Estimated Prize Money from Australian Prizes

155 Prizes worth $3,354,599

Estimated Prize Money from Internation Prizes

49 Prizes worth $1,358,900

This year's winners are...

Prize Winners for 2017

Abdul-Rahman Abdullah
Pro Hart Outback Art Prize
Winner ($15,000)
Abdul-Rahman Abdullah
the churchie national emerging art prize
Sam Whitely Memorial Commendation ($1,000)
Tim Allen
Paddington Art Prize
Winner ($25,000)
Sally Anderson
Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship
Winner ($40,000)
Raymond Arnold
Glover Prize
Winner ($40,000)
Yungkurra Billy Atkins
Hedland Art Award
Winner ($30,000)
Elli Bardas
Ballarat International Foto Biennale Martin Kantor Portrait Prize
Winner ($15,000)
Jeremy Blincoe
Brisbane Art Prize
Winner ($10,000)
Mark Booth
Sculpture at Scenic World
Winner ($20,000)
Polly Borland
Josephine Ulrick & Win Schubert Photography Award
Winner ($25,000)
Mitch Cairns
Archibald Prize
Winner ($100,000)
Brett Canet-Gibson
National Photographic Portrait Prize
People's Choice ($4,500)
Margie Carew-Reid
Now Shoalhaven Contemporary Art Prize
Winner ($4,000)
Ben Carroll
Montalto Sculpture Prize
Winner ($30,000)
Su Cassiano
Iris Award
Winner ($3,000)
Suzanne Chamlin
Chippendale World Art Residency
Joint Winner ($10,000)
Olga Cironis
Perth Royal Art Prize
Winner ($20,000)
Jock Clutterbuck
Gippsland Print Award
Winner ($5,000)
Sarah Contos
Ramsay Art Prize
Winner ($100,000)
Dagmar Cyrulla
Manning Art Prize
Winner ($16,000)
Ted Dansey
ANL Maritime Art Award & Exhibition
Winner ($15,000)
Paul Davies
Chippendale World Art Residency
Joint winner ($10,000)
Amanda Davies
Portia Geach Memorial Award
Winner ($30,000)
Isabella Doherty
Maggie Diaz Photography Prize for Women
Winner ($5,000)
Kuba Doriablski
John Fries Award
Winner ($10,000)
Rachel Ellis
NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize
Winner ($20,000)
Robert Fielding
Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award
Winner Telstra Works on Paper Award ($5,000)
Dianne Fogwell
Banyule Award for Works on Paper
Winner ($10,000)
Dianne Fogwell
Geelong Acquisitive Print Awards
Winner ($5,000)
Julie Fragar
Ramsay Art Prize
People's Choice ($15,000)
Diena Georgetti
Redlands Konica Minolta Art Prize
Winner ($25,000)
Gary Grealy
National Photographic Portrait Prize
Winner ($25,000)
Liz Gridley
Graeme Hildebrand Art Prize
Winner ($15,000)
Geoffrey Harvey
Georges River Art Prize
Sculpture Prize ($5,000)
Geoff Harvey
Muswellbrook Art Prize
Winner ($50,000)
Kendal Heyes
Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing
Winner ($25,000)
Joy Heylen
Swell Sculpture Festival
Winner ($15,000)
Bronwyn Hill
Clayton Utz Art Award
Winner ($10,000)
Clare Humphries
Geelong Acquisitive Print Awards
Ursula Hoff Winner ($1,500)
Alana Hunt
Incinerator Art Prize
Winner - Boathouse Award ($10,000)
Pamela Irving
Lane Cove Art Exhibition
Winner
Adi Jumaadi
Mosman Art Prize
Winner ($50,000)
Gina Kalabishis
Eutick Memorial Still Life Award
Winner ($20,000)
Zai Kuang
Calleen Art Award
Winner ($19,000)
Brent Leideritz
Emma Hack Art Prize
Winner ($5,000)
Vaness Lucas
Clunes Ceramic Award
Winner ($10,000)
Bridie Lunney
Melbourne Prize for Urban Sculpture
Professional Development Award
Craig MacDonald
Toorak Village Sculpture Exhibition
Toorak Village Traders Award ($5,000)
Shirley Macnamara
Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award
Winner Wandjuk Marika Memorial 3D Award ($5,000)
Marie Mansfield
Black Swan Prize for Portraiture
Tony Fini Foundation Artist Prize ($10,000)
Sanne Mestrom
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize
Winner ($20,000)
Betty Muffler
Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award
Winner of the Telstra Emerging Artists Award ($5,000)
Pierre Mukeba
the churchie national emerging art prize
Winner ($15,000)
Peter Mungkuri
Hadley's Art Prize
Winner ($100,000)
Barayuwa Munungurr
John Fries Award
Highly Commended
Tomislav Nikolic
Bulgari Art Award
Winner ($80,000)
Nyukana Norris
Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award
Telstra General Painting Award ($5,000)
Jenny Orchard
Sidney Myer Australian Ceramics Award
Winner ($50,000)
Jenny Orchard
University of Queensland National Self Portrait Prize
Winner ($50,000)
Raquel Ormella
Sunshine Coast Art Prize
Winner ($25,000)
Evan Pank
Fremantle Arts Centre Print Award
Winner ($16,000)
Simon Pankhurst
Sculpture on the edge
Winner ($10,000)
Polixeni Papapetrou
William and Winifred Bowness Photography Prize
Winner ($30,000)
Amanda Penrose Hart
Gallipoli Art Prize
Winner ($20,000)
Kenny Pittock
Redlands Konica Minolta Art Prize
Emerging Artist prize ($10,000)
Julie Poulsen
Rio Tinto Martin Hanson Memorial Art Awards
Winner ($15,000)
Margaret Loy Pula
Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize
Winner ($50,000)
Betty Kuntiwa Pumani
Wynne Prize
Winner ($50,000)
David Ray
Manningham Victorian Ceramic Art Award
Winner ($10,000)
Sarah Jane Revill
Corangamarah Art Prize
Winner ($7,500)
Brian Robinson
Hazelhurst Art on Paper Award
Winner ($15,000)
Joan Ross
Ravenswood Australian Women's Art Prize
Winner ($35,000)
Joan Ross
Sir John Sulman Prize
Winner ($50,000)
Yhonnie Scarce
Guirguis New Art Prize
Winner ($20,000)
Valentina Schulte
CLIP Award
Winner ($3,000)
Kasey Sealy
The Singleton Art Prize
Winner
Ross Skinner
Georges River Art Prize
Winner ($10,000)
Jackson Slattery
Elaine Bermingham National Watercolour Prize in Landscape Painting
Winner ($20,000)
Henry Smith
Portrait of a Senior Territorian Art Award
Winner ($7,000)
Samantha Sommariva
Shirl National Youth Portrait Award
Winner ($10,000)
Cameron Stead
Kilgour Prize
Winner ($50,000)
TIm Storrier
Doug Moran National Portrait Prize
Winner ($150,000)
Richard Stringer
Deakin University Contemporary Small Sculpture Award
Winner ($10,000)
CJ Taylor
Whyalla Art Prize
Winner ($25,000)
Tobias Titz
National Photographic Portrait Prize
Art Handlers' Award ($2,000)
Michael Vale
Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize
Winner ($15,000)
Justine Varga
Olive Cotton Award for photographic portraiture
Winner ($29,000)
LeAnne Vincent
Ipswich Art Awards
Best of Show ($3,000)
Jana Vodesil-Baruffi
Black Swan Prize for Portraiture
Winner ($50,000)
Daniel von Sturmer
Melbourne Prize for Urban Sculpture
Winner ($60,000)
Lawrence Wallen
Chippendale World Art Residency
Joint Winner
David Wiggs
Northbridge Art Prize
Winner ($4,000)
Mumu Mike Williams
Footscray Art Prize
Winner ($10,000)
Patricia Wilson-Adams
Burnie Print Prize
Winner ($15,000)
Natalie Wood
Milburn Art Prize
Winner ($5,000)
Nyapanyapa Yunupingu
Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award
Winner Telstra Bark Painting Award ($5,000)