Updated August edition of the 2015 Art Prizes Planner is now available - click here

Listing of Prizes

Simply select the alphabetical letter of your prize....

Estimated Prize Money from Australian Prizes

169 Prizes worth $3,591,150

Estimated Prize Money from Internation Prizes

30 Prizes worth $1,607,070

This year's winners are...

Prize Winners for 2015

Natasha Bieniek
Wynne Prize
Winner ($35,000)
Yvonne Boag
Calleen Art Award
Winner ($19,000)
Matt Calvert
Montalto Sculpture Prize
Winner ($30,000)
Kevin Chin
Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize
Winner ($15,000)
Andreas Christensen
Needham Religious Art Prize
Winner ($8,750)
Cobi Cockburn
Tom Malone Prize
Winner ($12,000)
Megan Cope
Western Australian Indigenous Art Awards
Winner ($50,000)
Jo Darvall
Mandjar Art Awards
Winner, Corporate Award ($15,000)
Isabella de Kleine
Macquarie Digital Portraiture Award
Winner (Residency)
Mikala Dwyer
Redlands Konica Minolta Art Prize
Winner ($25,000)
Harrie Fasher
Windmill Trust Scholarship for NSW Regional Artists
Winner ($5,000)
Robert Fielding
Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award
Winner Telstra Work on Paper ($5,000)
Micheala Gleave
the churchie national emerging art prize
Winner ($15,000)
Bruno Jean Grasswill
Archibald Prize
Packing Room Prize ($1,500)
Natalie Grono
National Photographic Portrait Prize
People's Choice ($2,000)
Craig Handley
City of Kogarah Art Prize
Winner ($8,000)
Nigel Hewitt
Glover Prize
Winner ($40,000)
Lou Hubbard
Guirguis New Art Prize
Winner ($20,000)
Hobart Hughes
Chippendale New World Art Prize
Winner ($10,000)
Margaret Hutchings
Milburn Art Prize
Winner ($5,000)
Jessie Imam
Nillumbik Prize
Winner ($5,000)
Amy Kennedy
Toorak Village Sculpture Exhibition
Winner ($5,000)
Nancy Kiwat
Gab Titui Indigenous Art Award
Winner ($7,000)
Barbie Kjar
Bay of Fires Art Prize
Winner ($20,000)
Ildiko Kovacs
Bulgari Art Award
Winner ($80,000)
Owen Leong
Josephine Ulrick & Win Schubert Photography Award
Winner ($20,000)
Neil Malone
Burnie Print Prize
Winner ($15,000)
Nonggirrnga Marawili
Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award
Winner Telstra Work on Paper ($5,000)
Nigel Milson
Archibald Prize
Winner ($75,000)
Ilya Milstein
Macquarie Digital Portraiture Award
Winner ($10,000)
Ingrid Morley
North Sydney Art Prize
Winner ($10,000)
Josh Muir
Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award
Winner Telstra Youth Award ($5,000)
Kendal Murray
Deakin University Contemporary Small Sculpture Award
Winner ($10,000)
Mario Nithlyendran
Sidney Myer Australian Ceramics Award
Winner ($5,000)
Ros Paton
ANZAC Art Prize
Winner ($25,000)
Stieg Persson
Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize
Local Art Prize ($3,000)
Jason Phu
Sir John Sulman Prize
Winner ($30,000)
Phil Price
McClelland Sculpture Survey and Award
People's Choice ($20,000)
Betty Kuntiwa Pumani
Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award
General Painting Award ($5,000)
Mike Read
Iris Award
WInner ($3,000)
Sally Robinson
Gallipoli Art Prize
Winner ($20,000)
Evan Salmon
NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize
Winner ($20,000)
Rhonda Sharpe
Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award
Winner Wandjuk Marika Memorial Three-Dimensional Award ($5,000)
Shannon Smiley
Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize
People's Choice ($1,000)
Kate Smith
John Shaw Neilson Acquisitive Art Prize
Winner (6,000)
Ben Smith
Waverley Art Prize
Winner ($6,000)
Paul Snell
Moreton Bay Region Art Awards
Winner ($7,500)
Jukuja Dolly Snell
Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award
Winner ($50,000)
Elyssa Sykes-Smith
Sculpture at Scenic World
Winner ($20,000)
Clare Toms
Lethbridge 10,000 Small Scale Art Award
Winner ($10,000)
Mark Tweedie
Minnawarra Art Award
Winner ($5,000)
Ulan Ulan
Now Shoalhaven Contemporary Art Prize
Winner ($1,500)